roof project styles
roof project styles

 

Edinburgh Festival Fringe
 4th–26th August 2018


Afternoon Concerts at 3.30
Saturdays, Sundays, Tuesdays & Thursdays
Most concerts will end by 4.45pm

St Michael and All Saints
28 Brougham Street, Tollcross,
Edinburgh EH3 9JH

Admission to these concerts is free
Retiring collections in aid of church funds

Scottish charity SC016184
PRS for music church licence 1575722
to download this as a pdf click

These details were correct on the date of printing:
Monday, 18 June 2018


Saturday 4th August

Theresa Burton (recorder)
Aisling Kenny (soprano)
Ursula Schlapp (viola da gamba)
Philip Sawyer (harpsichord)
Telemann: cantatas from Der Harmonische  Gottesdienst and works from Ezzercisi musici

Sunday 5th August

Katie Johnston (’cello)
Ailsa Aitkenhead (piano)
Kenneth Leighton: Partita
Mendelssohn: ‘Cello Sonata no.2

Tuesday 7th August

Annemarie Klein (recorders), Sally Carr (soprano)
Ursula Schlapp (viola da gamba)
Dorien Schouten (harpsichord)
Handel & Telemann
cantatas, arias and sonatas

Thursday 9th August

Annemarie Klein (recorders)
Ursual Schlapp (viol da gamba, baroque ’cello) Dorien Schouten (harpsichord)
A tour of early and late Baroque music from Germany, Austria, France, Italy, and the UK

Saturday 11th August

Roxburgh Quartet
Beethoven: quartet Op 10 no 6 in B flat major
Dvořák: quartet in F major ("American")

Sunday 12th August

Turadh
Emma Donald (violin), Isbel Pendlebury (clarsach)
A programme of contemporary folk compositions by the performers

Tuesday 14th August

Sean Webster (baritone), Ingrid Sawers (piano)
"The Street Sounds to the Soldiers’ Tread"
Songs by Schumann and Poulenc; settings of poetry from Housman’s A Shropshire Lad

Thursday 16th August

Fyrish String Quartet
Elgar - String Quartet in E Minor Opus 83
Mozart - “Dissonance” Quartet K.465

Saturday 18th August

Tatiana Plavans (viola), Ingrid Sawers (piano)
Sonatas for viola and piano by
Hans Gál and Brahms
Schumann’s Märchenbilder

Sunday 19th August

Simon Smith (piano).
Alkan - Concerto for Solo Piano, Op 39
Simon Smith - first performance of “Avenir”

Tuesday 21st August

Hans Gál Trio
Emma Donald (violin), Katie Johnston (’cello)
Ailsa Aitkenhead (piano)
Shostakovich - piano trio Op. 67
Debussy - piano trio in G

Thursday 23rd August

Musica Mundana
Annemarie Klein (recorders), Eric Thomas (lute)
A programme of Renaissance music

Saturday 25th August

Michael Ready (flute), (pianist t.b.c.)
Music by Copland, Donizetti, McGuire,
Saint-Saëns, Schubert

Sunday 26th August

Ailsa Aitkenhead (piano)
Music by Beethoven, Chopin, Rachmaninoff, Glinka/Balakirev, Ravel

St Michael and All Saints
28 Brougham Street, Tollcross,
Edinburgh EH3 9JH

Admission to concerts is free
Retiring collections in aid of church funds

Scottish charity SC 016184

 



St Michael and All Saints, 28 Brougham Street, Tollcross, Edinburgh, EH3 9JH